Privacy Policy

Clarity Paraplanning Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales, providing paraplanning services to UK financial advice and wealth management firms.  


This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your clients when you use our services. 

  

Information We Collect


We collect information about you once you have agreed to use our services and subsequently when you provide information to us to allow us to undertake the required work. 


If and when we use our website to collect information about you, the information may be collected using cookies. 


The information we collect about you includes (a) your name; (b) your company name; (c) your office address and (d) your email address (“Your Personal Data”).


Where you provide us with the personal data of another person ("Third Party Personal Data" – i.e.: the financial details of your clients to allow the preparation of reports) you confirm that they consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal data will be processed. 


Clarity Paraplanning Ltd will only process data following receipt of written instructions from the Data Controller.


We will also gather data from the use of our website ‘contact us’ form where you make enquiries about our services.


Sharing Your Personal Information

  

Your information will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary within the remit of the services you have requested.


Where instructed by you, we will share your relevant personal information or that of your underlying clients with third party firms, such as product or platform providers, to allow us to prepare illustrations and to obtain plan or client-specific information sufficient to undertake the agreed work. 


We may also be required to share your information with a relevant regulator (i.e.: the FCA), compliance consultants and fraud prevention agencies (including for tax and anti-money laundering purposes). 


Data is processed securely in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Your Rights


Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information held about you. 


Where you have provided your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. 


To withdraw your consent please contact us at samantha@clarityparaplanning.com


We hold a person’s data under Legitimate Interest and the data will be held for as long as you remain a client and require us to provide services, as set out in the Client Agreement. 


Due to the nature of the service, we may also be required to retain your personal data even after the end of the client relationship for legal or operational reasons per FCA guidance. 


Data Protection


Clarity Paraplanning Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK, registration number: ZA651840, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details are available at www.ico.gov.uk.


Security


The security of your personal information is important to us and we always endeavour to keep information safe using encrypted PCs and up-to-date antivirus software.


Unfortunately we cannot guarantee that information transmitted electronically is completely secure and, if you choose to share data with us in this manner, you do so at your own risk.


Cookies


This website uses cookies to improve user experience.  


You can find out more about deleting or managing cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org